Ty-mawr Farm Buildings at North of Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty-mawr Farm Buildings at North of Yard

Location: Forming the north side of the square of Ty-mawr farm buildings, facing the central midden.

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: St Beuno's College

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

Probably contemporary with the house, perhaps C18. The farmhouse and its two earlier farmyard ranges form three sides of a square around a midden, now completed with a west range and with a paved perimeter.

Exterior

A range of buildings in two parts planned downslope from the farmhouse, in white-painted stonework with state roofs.

Nearer the house is a two-storey, two-bay part incorporating a bakehouse or brewhouse to the right with a cartshed to the left. Brick end-chimney to the bakehouse. Two horizontally sliding sash windows of 12 panes above and a large shed opening, a boarded door and a two-light casement window below.

Stepped down to left are two lofted stables: boarded hatches above and boarded stable doors, one part-open. Two small roof vents.

Bakehouse at end closer to house has a large brick chimney with an iron boiler to one side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good traditional farm building range which forms part of intact farmstead group at Ty-mawr Farm.