Limekiln at Graig Tremerchion

A Grade II Listed Building in Tremeirchion, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Limekiln at Graig Tremerchion

Building Class: Industrial

Location: To east of the B5429 about 1 km south of Tremeirchion Parish Church, reached through the grounds of New Inn Cottage; disused quarry to rear.

Community: Tremeirchion

Locality: Graig Tremeirchion

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

Probably mid-C19. The kiln is marked 'limekiln' (implying that it was in use) on the Ordnance Survey map of 1871.

Exterior

A single working recess limekiln, about 6 m wide and high. The stonework is limestone, straight fronted but with concave sides. The masonry is axe dressed, but the quoins are worked to a rock finish with dressed arrisses, both at the main corners and at the corners of the working recess. The arch over the working recess is in three half-brick rings.

The working hole is set unusually high up, above a segmental arch; the void of the kiln, which appears to be about 2.5 m diameter, is smaller than a kiln of this exterior size would suggest.

The 1871 map shows that the kiln was reached by a track at its north from Graig.

A well-preserved late example of a traditional lime kiln in its quarry context.