Nant-gwilym-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodfari, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Nant-gwilym-uchaf

Listing Date: 12 April 2002

Last Amended: 12 April 2002

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Reached by a minor road from Delfryn, about 400 m north-east of the Tremeirchion to Bodfari road. Nant-gwilym-uchaf is below the road; farm building to east, garden to south.

County: Denbighshire

Community: Bodfari

Community: Bodfari

Locality: Nantgwilym

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bodfari

History

The late C18 or early C19 farmhouse of a small farm, recorded in 1843 as part of the estate of the Hon. Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn, tenanted by Thomas Salisbury with about 30 acres (12.2 hectares).

Exterior

A two-storey, two window small farmhouse in brick with a slate roof and brick end chimneys. The gables are also coped in brick. At rear a catslide extension to the roof is carried on framing of unwrought timber. At first floor level at the front is a plat-band of three brickwork courses; the eaves are decorated with a dentil course.

Boarded front door a little offset to the left, horizontally sliding sash windows in the front elevation and the gable ends.

A minor farmhouse of the late C18 or early C19, which has retained its historical character well.