Bargoed & Gilfach war memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bargoed, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Bargoed & Gilfach war memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Also known as: Bargoed & Gilfach war memorial

Location: Standing within St Gwladys Gardens, having been relocated from Bargoed Park. To SE of St Gwladys Church.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Bargoed

Community: Bargoed (Bargod)

Community: Bargoed

Built-Up Area: Bargod

Treharris

History

Unveiled in 1923, the memorial originally stood in The Square at the S end of Hanbury Road, but was moved to its former Bargoed Park location in the second half of the C20 and relocated to its present position adjacent to St Gwladys Church, Bargoed in Spring 2002.

Exterior

A sculpted figure on a tall pedestal, all of polished granite, on a battered rock-faced plinth set into paved surround. It also stands on a second stepped plinth dating from its removal to its present location. The pedestal has fielded panels, of which the front (facing E) has an inscription in raised black letters and a wreath below it in relief. Above a moulded cornice is a full-length figure of an infantryman.

Listed for its social-historical interest and as a well-detailed war memorial.