8, Castle Square, Caernarfon, Caernarfon, LL55 2NF

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Late C18 or early and first shown on the 1810 town plan. It was originally a single 3-bay property with No 7 and is shown as such on the 1834 and 1852 town plans, but its present subdivision had occurred by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey, when it was adapted to commercial use. In 1895 it was a grocer's store.

Reasons for Listing

Listed with No 7 as part of a late Georgian terrace retaining some early character that contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and to the setting of Caernarfon Castle.