Caernarfon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Erected in 1922 by Rowland Lloyd Jones, County Architect, and built by J & H Patterson of Manchester for £1120. A tablet commemorating the fallen of 1939-45 was added in 1950.

Exterior

A cenotaph type ashlar memorial on a square base. The base has polygonal corner turrets and an embattled top with relief-carved shields. Each face has a bronze plaque bearing a roll call in raised letters of the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars. The tall tapering pillar has rebated angles with attached pinnacles. On the upper side of each face is a cross beneath a shallow canopy. The stepped crown is surmounted by a dragon.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its social historical interest and as a strong commemorative design in a prominent location, and with other associated listed items for its contribution to the historic townscape and the setting of Caernarfon Castle.