7 Segontium Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

7-9 Segontium Terrace was built in the early C19 probably as a single development and is shown on the 1810 and 1834 town maps, but the houses never had a unified design. 5-9 Segontium Terrace represents the early development of middle-class urban housing outside the town centre and the site was chosen for its view over the Afon Seiont at a time before the full development of Slate Quay as a port.

Exterior

A late Georgian house of 3 storeys and 2 bays, of scribed stucco walls, slate roof on shallow bracketed eaves, and C20 brick stack to the L. The doorway in the R-hand bay is offset and has a panelled door and plain overlight, probably replacing an original round-headed overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, shorter in the upper storey. Roughcast rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an ambitious urban development prominently sited above Slate Quay. Notwithstanding some loss of its original unified design, the terrace contributes to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon and documents the growing prosperity of the town in the early C19 in the wake of the development of Caernarfon as a major N Wales port.