NatWest Bank, including railings to basement steps

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Built in the early C20 as the National Provincial Bank and first shown on the 1918 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A bank in free-classical style, of 3 storeys with attic and basement. Ashlar with slate roof on a deep eaves cornice and coped parapet, with ashlar stack to the centre of the Pool Street elevation. 3 bays to Pool Street, a single bay to Castle Square, with a splayed corner entrance bay. The lower storey has channelled rustication and dentil cornice incorporating an egg-and-dart frieze and an entablature with late C20 sign. The main entrance in the corner bay has a replaced door and round-headed overlight with keystone bearing the monogram of the National Provincial Bank. An entablature projects on panelled consoles over lion's head corbels. The blank entablature has a dentil cornice with segmental pediment. The entablature supports a first-floor balcony, which has a coped parapet. A 2-light balcony window, with central Tuscan colonnette, is in a moulded architrave. Above this window is a raised field with scrolled sides and deep moulded cornice. In the upper storey are a pair of 2-pane sashes in moulded architraves with Tuscan colonnette. The middle and upper-storey windows are recessed between double-height Ionic columns in antis, that support a blank entablature below the eaves cornice. A segmental-headed roof dormer is behind the parapet.

The Castle Square elevation has a basement reached down stone steps behind railings incorporating wave bars and scrollwork, on a dwarf wall. In the lower storey are 2 recessed segmental-headed windows, each with keystones and sunk panels to the spandrels, a central Ionic colonnette and sill band. The middle storey has a tripartite 2-pane sash window in an architrave with Tuscan colonnettes, and consoles to a cornice and pediment over the central portion of the window. The upper storey has a similar tripartite window with sill band but no pediment. The parapet incorporates an open pediment on Tuscan pilasters, and Diocletian window, incorporating casements, in a rusticated surround with prominent decorative keystone.

In the Pool Street elevation the lower-storey entablature spans the central and R-hand bays only. The L-hand bay incorporates the entrance and stair lights to the offices in the upper storey. In the lower storey are 3 segmental-headed windows, similar to the Castle Square elevation, in the R-hand bay. The centre bay has a single similar window. In the middle and upper storeys the R-hand bay has a double-height canted bay window with 2-pane sashes, Ionic colonnettes to the middle storey and Tuscan above with sill band. A triple attic window is beneath a floating segmental pediment, and an overarching outer segmental pediment on Tuscan pilasters. The narrower central bay has double-height Ionic columns and a pair of 2-pane sash windows in architraves with Tuscan colonnettes to each storey, while between storeys is a raised field with scrolled sides. A gabled roof dormer is behind the parapet. In the L-hand bay is a doorway in an eared architrave with keystone, and panelled door, to the L of which is a keyed elliptical oculus. Above are 2 windows between Tuscan pilasters on a corbelled sill, and beneath a deep cornice on fluted consoles and panelled pilasters. Above it is a keyed oculus with small-pane glazing, while the upper storey has a tripartite 2-pane sash window with Tuscan colonnettes and sill band. The L end bay has an open pediment with Diocletian window, similar to the Castle Square elevation.

The banking hall has a ribbed ceiling of square panels, with classical ceiling cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a freestyle bank, characteristic of the Edwardian period, on a prominent corner site, representing the late C19 and early C20 growth of the commercial district encompassing Castle Square, Bridge Street and Bangor Street.