12 Holywell Terrace, Caernarfon, Caernarfon

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Part of an early C19 row of cottages built on the former main road to Llanberis, and shown on the 1834 town map. Owned by the Assheton-Smith family, the row remained a part of the Vaynol Estate until 1957.

Belongs to a group of 2-12 Holywell Terrace.

A terrace of 6 single-fronted 2-storey houses of square coursed rubble and graded slate roofs (replaced with thin square slates to No 12) and roughcast stacks (except brick to the L side of No 12). Doorways to the R in each property have round heads, the voussoirs exposed to No 12 but concealed by render to the remaining houses, and each with painted tympanum above a replaced door. Windows have stone lintels in the lower storey and are beneath the eaves in the upper storey. Original windows are replaced by mainly small-pane top-hung casements. The R gable end (No 2) is pebble-dashed with external stack. The L gable end (No 12) is rubble stone. Additions are at the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding window replacement, as a rare surviving example of a row of C19 workers' cottages retaining early character.