Victoria Dock walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Locality: Victoria Dock

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Completed by 1874 and shown in its present form on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Walls of snecked rubble stone with flat copings, around a harbour approximately 200m by 90m. Cast iron mooring posts are spaced at regular intervals. The seaward side has a low parapet, which on the E side of the dock entrance is constructed of monolithic dressed stone blocks, while on the W side is of C20 blockwork but retaining an original square terminal pier at the W end. A cobbled slipway to a landing pier is on the outer NW side.

The dock entrance is rounded on the S side. Both sides of the entrance are recessed where there are stone steps, with an additional lower flight of concrete steps but now concealed behind modern timber stanchions. A modern slipway is in the inner NW corner, beneath which are original stone steps. The landward (SE) side of the harbour has a dry dock.

Listed as well-preserved C19 dock walls contributing to the historic character of the town.