The Eagles Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Eagles Hotel

Location: Occupying a prominent corner site at the junction of Tithebarn Street and Newborough Street.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Mentioned in 1844 and shown with its present plan on the 1852 town map. Brewery sign brackets are dated 1856.

Exterior

A 3-storey public house with a V-shaped plan on a corner site. The front is rusticated stucco in the lower storey beneath a moulded cornice, and late C19 roughcast in the upper storeys with smooth-rendered eared architraves to the windows. A hipped roof retains original graded slates on moulded eaves, with rendered end stacks. The Newborough Street elevation is 3-window with 12-pane sash windows in the middle storey and 9-pane in the upper storey beneath the eaves. An iron sign bracket to the L in the middle storey has scrollwork decoration around the date and arched lamp holders. In the lower storey, where the openings are altered, is an original doorway to the L converted to a window, then 2 large inserted windows, a doorway with overlight to the R of centre, and original window on the R replaced by a late C19 2-pane sash. The wall continues to the R and encloses a yard behind.

The splayed corner bay has a large window in the lower storey, and sash windows above similar to those of the Newborough Street elevation. The 3-window Tithebarn Street elevation is also similar to Newborough Street, although the windows are not evenly placed. The L-hand window in the middle storey has a single-pane upper sash, while in the upper storey the R-hand window is blind. A dated iron sign bracket is to the R in the middle storey. In the lower storey is a former doorway R of centre converted to a window, with 2 windows to its R and a single window to its L, all having late C19 2-pane horned sashes. Further L is an added flat-roofed porch to a fielded panel door and overlight, with another 2-pane sash window at the L end. A 2-storey 2-window rear wing is further L on the Tithebarn Street elevation, which has a replaced slate roof, added skylights and reduced ridge stack. In the upper storey are 12-pane sash windows, horned to the L and hornless to the R, while in the lower storey is a boarded door and overlight to the L, former central doorway converted to a window, and 2-pane sash window to the R.

Modernised interior with altered plan.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 public house built in the context of an expanding middle-class suburb, retaining early character and notable for its decorative cast iron signs.