Bee-boles at Aberwheeler House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberwheeler, Denbighshire

Community: Aberwheeler (Aberchwiler)

Community: Aberwheeler

Locality: Aberwheeler House

Bodfari

History

Bee-keeping is known from the C18 in north-east Wales, and probably from the C17; in 1797 the Wrexham Agricultural Society was awarding prizes for honey. Compare early bee-boles (for single skeps) at Garthgynan (Llanfair D C), or large ones at Plas-yn-rhos (Llangynhafal).

Exterior

A set of six bee-boles in a wall of handmade brickwork. The site chosen is south-facing, which is known to have been favoured as encouraging early working of the bees. These are wide bee-boles, compared e.g. with Garthgynan, probably to take two bee skeps in each.

Each is about 0.9 m wide with a depressed arch springing from about 0.3 m; the inside of each bole is painted white.

Listed as a set of early bee-boles and for group value with Aberwheeler House.