Upper terrace revetment and steps in garden to S of Maes Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwood, Caerphilly

Community: Blackwood (Coed Duon)

Community: Blackwood

Locality: Maes Manor

Mynyddislwyn

History

Originally known as Maesruddud, Maes Manor was built in 1900 as an addition to an earlier house and extended in 1907 when the original house was demolished. The second phase was added for L. Brewer Williams by E.P. Warren, architect of London. Between 1907 and 1914 a number of ancillary buildings and garden structures were built by Warren in collaboration with Thomas Mawson, who designed the garden. The upper terrace forms one of 2 concentric terraces in the formal garden to the S of the house.

Exterior

Central stone steps are flanked by square freestone piers with ball finials. The rubble stone revetment is convex semi-circle terminating at each end with stone steps at right angles.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an integral component of an Edwardian garden by one of the foremost contemporary garden designers, and for its contribution to the setting of the house.