Former Coach House at Maes Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackwood, Caerphilly

Community: Blackwood (Coed Duon)

Community: Blackwood

Locality: Maes Manor

Mynyddislwyn

History

Originally known as Maesruddud, Maes Manor was built in 1900 as an addition to an earlier house and extended in 1907 when the original house was demolished. The second phase was added for L. Brewer Williams by E.P. Warren, architect of London. Between 1907 and 1914 a number of ancillary buildings and garden structures were built by Warren in collaboration with Thomas Mawson, who designed the garden. The coach house is dated 1914.

Exterior

A 2-storey former coach house of roughcast walls, with timber-framing in the upper storey, and hipped roof with swept projecting eaves. It comprises a main N-S range, which incorporates a short projection on the NW side, and a lower NE wing at R angles, forming an approximate T-shaped plan. Windows are wood-framed casements with leaded lights. The main range has, to the L of centre, a square clock turret with round clock faces, swept pyramidal roof and weathervane. Facing the house to the E, the main range and NE wing have a pentice on wooden posts, and panelled doors in the lower storey. The main range also has a cross window to the R. In the upper storey the main range has a canted oriel window under a gable L of centre and aligned with the clock turret, with 4-light window incorporating arched centre lights, beneath the sill of which is a dated panel. To its L is an inserted doorway and escape stair, while to its R are a 2-light and a 3-light-light window. The E end wall of the wing has a cross window in the lower storey and hipped roof dormer with 2-light casement. The N wall of the wing retains two 2-light windows but otherwise the windows are replaced. A single hipped roof dormer has a 2-light casement, while 2 roof dormers to its L also retain casement windows. The NW projection has a wide round arch with voussoirs facing a drive on the N side, with an attached dwelling (Maes y Ffynnon) further W.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a former coach house retaining original character contributing to the setting of the house, and as an integral component of a small Edwardian country estate representing the early C20 prosperity of the mining industry in S Wales.