Ciliauwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Scleddau, Pembrokeshire

Community: Scleddau

Community: Trecwn

Locality: Llanstinan

Jordanston

History

Mid C19 smaller country house with older rear range, possibly early C19 or late C18. Said to have belonged to the Evans, Richardson and Harries families, the Evans family related to the preacher Christmas Evans. Owned by Stephen Harries 1926.

Exterior

House, roughcast rubble stone with slate close-eaved hipped roof and roughcast brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window front with raised plinth, full height recesses to left and right bays, large 12-pane windows and centre door in large enclosed timber porch. Sash windows have been replaced in plastic in late C20. Door is half-glazed with overlight, in stucco surround with piers, angle blocks and shallow gable in neo-Grec manner, the top obscured by added porch. Porch has flat roof, frieze and cornice, fluted angle pilasters, 8-12-8-pane glazing to front and 4-panel door in each end with overlight and sidelight. Late C19 conservatory on left end wall, matching glazed screen over outbuilding on right end to maintain symmetry.
Double rear wing with valley roof, slightly longer W range with big N end stack, shorter E range has N end bellcote and small ridge stack. E side is rubble stone with paired brackets to eaves roof, Tudor-arched stair light to left with intersecting glazing bars to head and 2-window range to right. Stair light and 2 upper 12-pane sash windows have brick heads, larger ground floor 12-pane sash and small casement pair have slab lintels. Casement pair to gable end ground floor left.
W wing extends further and has roughcast E side with small square 9-pane window over lean-to with door to left. Gable end has small 9-pane window each floor to left. W side is rubble stone with 16-pane sash each floor to right and projecting hipped wing at right angles in centre and one-window range to left, 12-pane sash over door. Projecting wing has one-window range to S with 12-pane sash over casement pair and wallface chimney.

Interior

Centre passage plan with principal room each side, plain cornices, painted grained 4-panel doors in moulded frames with roundels at upper angles. Tudor arch across entrance hall framing 4-panel door into stair hall. Room to left has Tudor-arched sideboard recess. C20 fireplaces in both front rooms. Stair hall at right angles to rear with staircase of late regency type, thin stick balusters, ramped rail scrolled at foot, and scrolled tread ends. Similar 4-panel doors on landing. Rear has kitchen on W side with beaded joists to ceiling and panelled cupboards. Dairy on W side with slate floor and fittings.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding new windows, as a small Victorian country house of definite character with older origins.