The Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Meidrim, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Close

Location: Situated on the W side of the B4299 some 200m N of the crossroads in the centre of Meidrim.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Meidrim

Community: Meidrim

Built-Up Area: Meidrim

Llangynin

History

Earlier C19 house remodelled in late C19, c1885. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as Close, a holding of 46 acres (18.6 hectares). Occupied at that time by Howard Griffiths and owned by George Bowen who owned seven farms in the community totalling some 690 acres (279.5 hectares). Owned by Mrs Evans in 1926. Front roughcast c1939, windows renewed in 1972.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with slate roofs. L-plan, 2 storeys with 3-window front range. Front range has flat eaves with paired brackets, yellow brick end stacks and stucco angle quoins. First floor windows have eared stucco surrounds, marginal glazing bars, thin sill course below, ground floor 2 later C19 timber bay windows with bell-cast slate roofs, moulded cornices with brackets and dentils, and fluted pilasters. Sashes have shaped heads to top panes. Centre C20 door in eared surround. Overhanging verges with brackets to gable ends. NW rear wing has E side timber casements renewed in C20, said to replace sashes. First floor has long stair light to left, then small window and then 2 paired casements. Ground floor has small window under stair light to left, and 3 paired casements, the centre one possibly a former door. Small red brick end stack, added lean-to on end wall. W side of rear wing is of painted rubble stone. Single-storey outbuilding attached to W end of N lean-to, rubble stone with brick W stack.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C19 village house with good late C19 detail to the bays, and as part of a small courtyard group with the outbuildings.