Pont Trelech

A Grade II Listed Building in Trelech, Carmarthenshire

Community: Trelech (Tre-lech)

Community: Trelech

Locality: Penybont

Trelech-aʼr-Bettws

History

Road bridge over the Afon Dewi Fawr with datestone of 1776. Bridge could possibly have been rebuilt in earlier C19 with datestone reused.

Exterior

Road bridge, rubble stone single arch, recessed with cut stone voussoirs. Keystone on N arch. Rubble parapets with some edge-on slate copings, secured with longer slabs carried down into walling. some plain rounded cement copings. Parapets splay outwards at W, longer abutments on E, tooled limestone curved blocks at ends of parapets. S side has plaque 'This bridge was rebuilt at the expence of ye county by W. E-ns Gent and Mr Rees Overseers 1776'.

Included as a well-built single-arched road bridge, with early datestone of 1776.