Cartshed range at Tros-y-marian

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cartshed range at Tros-y-marian

Listing Date: 17 July 2002

Last Amended: 17 July 2002

Building Class: Agriculture and Subsistence

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the N side of a country road running between Penmon and Glan-yr-afon, N of the village of Llangoed. The cartshed range is located to the SW of the house at Tros

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llangoed

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Beaumaris

History

C18 cartshed range, possibly contemporary with the adjacent stable range and dovecote, or built shortly after to complete the farmstead group. Tros-y-marian was a substantial holding which by the mid C19 covered over 80 acres(32.4 hectares), then owned by Thomas Peers Williams Esq, probably a descendant of the Williams' for whom the house and estate buildings were built.

Exterior

Linear cartshed range of 7 bays, each with a wide, segmental arch of rough voussoirs. Built of rubble masonry; slate roof with tiled ridge and raised over the 2 bays at the far L (W) end and roofed with profiled asbestos sheeting.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantially intact C18 cartshed range; an important component of the unusually complete early estate farmstead at Tros-y-marian.