Cow shed at Plas Cerrig Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Community: Caerwys

Locality: Plas Cerrig

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

History

Dated 1864 and originally opening to a stockyard on the W side. The cow shed, with contemporary cart shed and barn opposite, is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A rubble stone lofted cow shed of 6 bays with rock-faced dressings and quoins, and galvanised sheet metal roof on original trusses. Facing the yard are open bays under keyed elliptical arches. Of these, the 2 L-hand are part blocked with brick and are enclosed within a late C20 lean-to, while the R-hand is part blocked with brick and has an added lean-to. The loft has keyed segmental-headed boarded openings. The rear has similar rear loft openings, some with inserted glazing, while a central inserted doorway has flanking metal-framed windows of the mid C20. The 2 R-hand bays have narrow ventilation strips. The N (uphill) gable end has external steps, with treads renewed in concrete, to a segmental-headed loft doorway.

Interior

The 6-bay roof has trusses with king posts and raking struts. The tie beam at the N end is inscribed 'D Jones Esq 1864'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its contribution to an impressive farm group with the farmhouse and multi-purpose range opposite.