Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynhafal, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Old Rectory

Location: About 200m west of the parish church, reached by a private drive from the crossroads below the church. Walled garden to rear, grounds at front.

Community: Llangynhafal

Llandyrnog

History

Probably late C18; C19 front porch with front extension of the reception room to left; C19 rear wing and C20 sunroom to right.

Exterior

A symmetrical former rectory with its back to rising ground, surrounded by garden; the house is of 3-storeys and 3-windows, in brickwork with a slate roof and brickwork end chimneys. The brickwork is in English Garden Wall bond and the roof is of low pitch with generous eaves and verge overhangs. The rear of the house is rendered.

The windows of the original front elevation have stone sills and cambered brick heads. Sash windows of 12 panes (ground storey), 9 panes (first storey) and 6 panes (second storey), in exposed frames. The middle window at first storey has been altered with a transom above casements, perhaps for access to the flat roof of the later porch. The porch added at front includes an extension of the left reception room. Semi-glazed panel door with simple early C19 casing; window at left with 2 mullions, 12-pane sash window with narrow sash-type side lights.

The rear elevation is rendered with irregular fenestration including small-pane windows at second storey. The upper sash window in the right end elevation has margin glazing.

The long 2-storey rear wing is of stone with a tall brickwork central chimney; modern rear porch at upper storey in gable end. Irregular fenestration and lean-to annexes facing the rear yard. Irregular fenestration to garden side including some sash windows.

The modern sunroom at the side of the house has a glazed roof and front wall and brickwork gable ends.

From the left and right front corners of the house a tall brickwork freestanding wall incorporating a gateway forms the start of the walling of the walled garden, evidently contemporary with the house.

Symmetrically planned house with central hall and rear stairs; boxed window shutters.

A good house in late Georgian style which has retained its character well.