Holy Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Llanllawer

Llanllawer

History

Holy well in a vaulted chamber of rough masonry of uncertain date, possibly medieval. Richard Fenton noted that it was little used in 1811 but 'once had the reputation of most miraculous efficacy in various disorders'. Coins and pins were dropped in and it was reputedly particularly effective for sore eyes.

Exterior

Arched stone cover to a small stretch of open spring water. Rubble stone pointed vault, roughly constructed and with exposed stone both outside and within, the exterior restored in later C20. Vault covers a rectangular pool and is some 2m high, the inside rounded to rear. Wooden gate.

Included as one of the most characteristic holy wells of SW Wales, with intact vaulted chamber.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Pe 229.