Vaulted undercroft at Cilciffeth

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Cilciffeth

Pontfaen

History

Vaulted undercroft, the remnant of a very sizeable structure, assumed to be part of the mansion of Cilciffeth, whose greatest period of importance was when held by the Lloyd family in the C16 and to 1631. The present farmhouse has C17 elements but is to a much smaller scale, and the fragment of fine carved stone built into one corner suggests that it was built with fragments from something much more important.

Exterior

Vaulted undercroft, rubble stone curved barrel vault some 12 m long. Eroded and overgrown outside walls, open entry at one end, vent loop at other. No trace of original external-wall facing masonry, remnants of 2 windows and door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial vaulted undercroft of sub-medieval date, remnant of one of the larger North Pembrokeshire houses.