Llethr

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Llanychlwydog

Pontfaen

History

Small lofted cottage, renovated and extended 2001. The S end wall had a tiny loft light, covered by the extension.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast, with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks, larger square stack to N end. One storey and loft, double-fronted with painted brick voussoirs over two C21 4-pane casement windows and centre half-glazed door, all in original openings. S end rendered C21 addition with one window to front and one to end wall. Rear outshut, raised up in C20 has casement and door.

Interior

Interior now one room, big N end fireplace with timber lintel, winding wooden stairs in angle to right. Joisted ceiling with wide floorboards.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a surviving lofted cottage of definite vernacular character, once typical of the region.