Schoolroom at Capel Moriah

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughor, Swansea

Community: Llwchwr

Community: Llwchwr

Built-Up Area: Loughor

Loughor

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1842 replacing the thatched 'Capel y To Gwellt' of 1828. The interior gallery was added in 1849 and the boarded ceiling and surviving sash windows could be later still. The original attached chapel house was demolished to make room for the new chapel. The old chapel was converted to a schoolroom in 1903 at a cost of £500. It was in the schoolroom that Evan Roberts addressed the youth meeting on 31 October 1904 that marks a beginning of the Welsh Revival of 1904-5, subsequent meetings in the following week were held in the new chapel. The revival spread to other parts of the world and the chapel and schoolroom are now increasingly visited by people from many countries.

Exterior

Schoolroom, built as Calvinistic Methodist chapel, unpainted render with slate half-hipped roof and red terracotta ridge tiles. Lateral facade with rusticated quoins, 4 arched windows, 2 arched doors and centre plaque. Two long centre windows with moulded arched hoods and keystones, 2 narrower outer gallery windows with similar hoods carried down further each side, and 2 6-panel arched doors in pilastered surrounds with similar moulded arches and keystones. C20 glazing, doors may be original mid C19. Right end wall has arched window above, square-headed window below. Left end window is blocked, ground floor small addition.

Interior

Plastered walls, flat painted boarded ceiling with simple ribbing and centre roundel. Five-sided painted timber gallery on 4 fluted iron columns. Gallery front is in long panels with turned column shafts between, the capitals under rounded projections in the moulded top rail, the bases above the deep lower cornice and frieze. The sides have 2 long panels, the canted angles one long panel each, and the centre 3 panels, 2 short ones each side of a centre roundel, originally for a clock. Original pews and pulpit removed. Plain boarded dado, and small plaster arched pulpit back between front windows, with undercut plasterwork to arch. Two glazed enclosed small lobbies. Rear has 2 arched windows above, in gallery, with marginal glazing bars. Door to vestry and window with marginal bars below. Sloping plastered underside to gallery. Plain panel-backed raked pews in gallery.

Reasons for Listing

Included primarily for historical association with Evan Roberts and the national religious revival in 1904-5.