The War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Loughor, Swansea

Entry Name: The War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Sitauted in the centre of a small roundabout at the junction of Glebe Road and Corporation Road.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llwchwr

Community: Llwchwr

Built-Up Area: Loughor

Loughor

History

War Memorial of c1925, a polished granite column with glass globe, presumably originally illuminated.

Exterior

War Memorial, polished granite column on pedestal raised on 2 steps. Bottom step has small octagonal obelisk at each corner. Pedestal has ogee moulded base with front rectangular plaque marked 1914- 1918. Pedestal has raised panel each face and affixed bronze roundel: front roundel marked 'In memory of our glorious dead', side roundels with Prince of Wales feathers and Welsh dragon, rear roundel with arms of Loughor. Column has moulded base and cap and bronze wreath affixed. On top is a glass globe held in a metal ring with spearhead finial.

Included as a well-designed First World War memorial in a prominent location.