Former Coachhouse at the Vicarage, Including Associated Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: Located immediately to the SW of the vicarage.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Built-Up Area: Penrhyndeudraeth

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Built in 1858 as part of a new vicarage complex, together with the Church of Holy Trinity. The patron was Mrs William Gruffydd Oakley of Plas Tan-y-Bwlch, Maentwrog. The first recorded rector was the Reverend George Griffiths.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey rectangular coachhouse and stable block; of rubble construction with slate roof having deep verges with plain bargeboards. Central 2-stage chimney of slatestone ashlar, with moulded capping. The main (SE) elevation has a large central coach entrance with original boarded double doors and large slate lintel. Above this is a boarded loading bay door within a gabled dormer with projecting verges and plain bargeboards. To the R of the coach entrance is a window with slate lintel and 8-pane C20 glazing. To the L of the entrance is a similar window beyond a narrower entrance with boarded door. The NE gable, facing the drive, has a similar large entrance, though with modern boarded doors and concrete lintel; conventional entrance to the L with lintel and boarded door. In the gable apex above is a 6-pane C20 casement window. The SW gable has a plain modern window to its apex, and modern bargeboards.

Adjoining the coachhouse to the SW are rubble garden walls approximately 3m high. The walls enclose a large and roughly rectangular garden area to the S and W, returning towards the coachhouse on the NE side at a height of approximately 2.5m. Within this last return stretch is an open entrance. It returns to the NE to adjoin the service complex of the main house, and adjoins a roofless former pigsty block to the SW, before continuing NW to connect once more with the coachhouse block; there is a further open entrance in the centre of this last stretch.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a mid C19 former coachhouse with associated garden walls retaining original character as part of good mid-Victorian vicarage complex.