Walls and Gateways Edging the Central Piazza to the NW

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

These walls and gateway structures appear to date from the mid 1930s and defined the central village space which at that time was partly occupied by a tennis court. The area was restructured between 1964 and 1965 when the Gloriette and Central Piazza were created.

Exterior

The wall begins at Trinity, uncoped, and at a height of approximately 2.2m. It runs northwards following the road in a curve to the E. At a point some 8m N of Trinity the wall slopes down on either side of a vista break with sandsone balustrading. Beyond this, after a short distance, the wall slopes down again on either side of a wide opening between two large trees. The opening gives onto a raised and rubble revetted childrens' play area of roughly parabolic plan. Immediately adjoining this to the E is an entrance to the Piazza. This consists of a pair of widely-spaced rusticated, rendered piers some 2m high, with surmounting urn finials. A flight of 8 slate steps leads down from a cobbled pavement; simple scrolled iron balustrades to both sides. Adjoining this to the E the wall splays inwards to enclose a cobbled seating area some 8m in length, with reconstituted stone balustrading and surmounting stone flower boxes; terracotta urns flank the area to R and L.

Immediately E of this the wall slopes up on either side of a tall baroque archway. This consists of a rubble arch with rendered overthrow in the form of a shaped pediment with voluted flanking piers. Central arched niche above the arch to the road side containing a small baroque statue; affixed bronze star above. On the Piazza side is a large Coade stone Royal Arms dated 1806; roundels to the L and R. The wall continues for approximately 6m further until it joins the Gloriette.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a series of walls and gateways defining the Central Piazza, an important focus of the village; belonging to a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.