Villa Winch

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: On the NE side of the village, behind Chantry.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

Built 1966-7 to plans dated April and June 1966. Captain Henry Winch was a neighbour and friend of Sir Clough's and the latter had for some years been planning a studio cottage for him.

Exterior

Two-storey villa-scale building with rendered elevations and hipped, pantiled roof. The front elevation (facing SE) is symmetrical and consists of an advanced 2-bay central section with broad single flanking bays; stucco pilasters define the sections and the central part has a moulded parapet with urn finials to R and L; 12-pane sashes to both floors, with trompe l'oeil oculi below the parapet. Tripartite windows to the outer bays on the first floor, with 12-pane sashes having 8-pane narrow outer lights. Those to the ground-floor however, have part-glazed doors in place of windows in the centre. All ground floor openings have segmental plaster arches. A parapetted stair curves up to the L giving access to a first floor entrance on the side (SW) elevation. The entrance has a part-glazed door with flanking lights in a tripartite arrangement and is recessed within a balconied loggia. This sits above a ground floor recessed balcony with similar door arrangement and contained within a wide depressed arch. A short section of link wall with arch connects Villa Winch to Chantry at the SE corner.

There is a balustraded terrace in front of the main elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.