Cliff House Including Annex

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Minffordd

Built 1969, with an annex added in 1971 (designed 1967 and 1970 respectively). CWE's last major building at Portmeirion.

Exterior

Two-storey rectangular main house with single-storey, flat-roofed annex adjoining to the NE; in theatrical Georgian style. Rendered elevations, the main house with hipped slate roof and deep eaves. The main house has symmetrical, three-bay elevations, those to the E and W longer; of these the W elevation is the entrance front. This has a central entrance with part-glazed door and flanking 12-pane sashes, the whole with Regency-style open iron verandah/porch in front; this has a sloped metal lean-to roof and decorative iron flanking supports. Beyond the porch on both sides are smaller 6-pane outer windows. Three 6-pane windows to the upper floor, that to the centre with flanking external wooden shutters. The windows to the R of the entrance on both floors are blind and are intended purely to achieve symmetry. The N elevation has trompe l'oeil windows; 3 tall arched windows to the ground floor with oval occuli above, the central one with flanking swags; raised plaster architraves and keys, with applied cartouches to the tops of the ground floor arches. Twelve-pane sashes to the S elevation, with a balcony with decorative iron balustrade to the first-floor centre.

The annex has a screen wall facing W and thereby hiding a flat roof. Wide central entrance with classical surround and entablature, surmounted by central and flanking finials; part-glazed doors. Narrow 6-pane vertical rectangular windows to either side of the entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.