Hendy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Locality: Benllech

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanallgo

History

Early-mid C19 farmhouse which formed part of the Baron Hill Estate. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish as being owned by R B W Bulkeley and tenanted by Edward Williams, farmer of over 47 acres(19.4 hectares); by 1851 the tenancy was taken over by Griffith Jones.

Exterior

Linear range comprising farmhouse, lofted stable and cowhouse range. Two storey, 2-window estate built farmhouse, built of rubble masonry, the principal range snecked, with massive stones as quoins. Roof of small slates with stone copings and rectangular dressed stone gable stacks; that to L rendered. Openings are offset to R, the doorway flanked by 4-pane sash windows, similar 1st floor windows are set directly under the eaves. Windows have slate sills and ground floor openings have large stone lintels.
Set at a lower level to the R of the house is a rubble built lofted stable, the external flight of stone steps up to the loft run alongside the garden wall; the ground floor doorway to R has a timber lintel.
Abutting the R gable is a linear cowhouse range comprising 2 x 2-unit rubble built, limewashed cowhouses, that to R at a lower level; each has a roof of small slates with stone copings.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey; cowhouse is said, by owner to have the date 1848 scratched into the torching.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good C19 estate built farmhouse which forms a coherent group with the adjacent agricultural ranges.