Y Bwthyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanpumsaint, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Y Bwthyn

Location: Approximately 1.4km NW of the parish church, fronting the SW side of a minor road between Llanpumsaint and Esgair.

Community: Llanpumsaint

Cwm-Duad

History

Originally known as Pant y gleien, built in the third quarter of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was improved in the late C19 by render and sash windows typical of the period.

Exterior

A single-storey 2-window cottage of pebble-dashed walls incorporating smooth-rendered architraves, and a slate roof with stack to the L. The boarded door is flanked by 4-pane sash windows. The L gable end has an added lean-to.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small traditional single-storey cottage retaining C19 character and as a rare well-preserved survival of a once common local building type.