Monument to Dafydd William at Croes-y-Parc chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Peterston-super-Ely, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Peterston-super-Ely (Llanbedr-y-fro)

Community: Peterston-super-Ely

Locality: Peterston-Super-Ely

Peterston-super-Ely

History

Monument erected to Dafydd William, unveiled by Lord Pontypridd 1910, sponsored by the Congregational Church, the Baptists of East Glamorgan and other Christian admirers. David/Dafydd William was one of the founders of the chapel and responsible for the first chapel building of 1777; died 1794. He was also a Welsh language hymn-writer. A plaque in English commemorates him inside the chapel but as part of a later Welsh revival the larger monument with inscription in Welsh was erected in the cemetery.

Exterior

Imposing late Victorian churchyard monument. Granite shaft on a rock-faced plinth. Recessed inscription panel with long Welsh inscription of applied leaded letters, a Celtic knot at base. Circular head framed with cable moulding enclosing a copper roundel depicting a biblical scene. Blank to rear.

Listed for its historic interest and for group value with the chapel.