Great Rudbaxton

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudbaxton, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Great Rudbaxton

Location: Situated some 600m E of the A40 in the centre of Rudbaxton just SE of the Church of Saint Michael.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Rudbaxton

Spittal

History

Farmhouse, probably rebuilt in late C18 to early C19. The site is close to the Norman motte and the parish church. The farm formed part of the estate of the Haywards of Fletherhill, passing to the Popkins family and thence in the late C18 to Sir Watkin Lewes, Lord Mayor of London. Fenton described the farm in 1811, then owned by Lady Lewes, as 'one of the largest tenements in the county and one of the best conditioned'. The Rudbaxton Tithe map of 1845 shows Great Rudbaxton as a farm of some 436 acres(176.58 hectares) occupied by George Thomas and owned by John Harding Harries who owned a total of 896 acres(362.88hectares) in nine holdings in the community. Other tenants or occupants recorded include: Charles Gibbon 1786, James Llewellin 1834, James Williams 1904 and Mrs Eliza Williams 1926.

Exterior

Farmhouse, stucco lined as ashlar with slate close-eaved roofs and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window main house with 4-pane horned sashes, the windows well-spaced and the outer ones relatively close to the end walls. Door slightly left of centre window above, 6-panel with 4 panels glazed and narrow overlight. Another 4-pane sash between door and right window. Slate sills. Lower service wing to right with end stack, similar sashes one to first floor right, two to ground floor, the left one possibly replacing a door. Outbuilding attached to right with door and window. End wall of rubble stone with window to ground floor and loft light. Rear of service wing has single-storey range at right angles. Rear of main house has projecting stair gable right of centre with 4-pane windows to attic and landing levels. Small sash to first floor right, larger 4-pane sash to left. Ground floor left casement pair and door with small window adjacent, large C20 glazed opening to ground floor right. End wall has small loft light with plastic glazing.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as a substantial Georgian style farmhouse on an ancient site.