Reverend David Rees memorial at Bethlehem Baptist chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudbaxton, Pembrokeshire

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Rudbaxton

Locality: Bethlehem

Spittal

History

Earlier C19 memorial to the Reverend David Rees, minister at Bethlehem (d 1827). Made by J. James of Llanychaer. The memorial is of the type found locally and up into Ceredigion where the plaque is framed in a large masonry surround, the type found in the later C18 and early C19, superseded by the framed slate headstones.

Exterior

Memorial, large slate plaque in carved sandstone surround with lower plaque, the whole framed by 2 big squared stone piers. Each pier has plinth with slate course, carried right across, shafts with bull-nosed slate string course at level of top of plaque, also carried across, moulded slate cornice, carried across as base of pediment, and moulded top stepped up to ball finial. Between piers: plinth slate plaque with moulded slate sides is inscribed: Llafuriodd ynddiwyd yn ngwinllan ei Dduw;/ Gyfranodd yn helaeth o'i feddiant tra'n fyw;/ Gwr Doniol a Duwiol, rhagorol oedd EF:/ Mawr ydyw ei wynfyd, ynghanol y Nef., and: J. James Llanychare. Main plaque has sandstone jambs, with outer fluting and inner reeding, the reeding stopped at the top in a chamfer. Plaque has lengthy inscription to Rev. David Rees of Froghole. Bull-nose top course is stepped back over plaque. Above is a slate plaque framed in cut stone, the plaque pedimental but to an undulating curve instead of a triangle. The surround is moulded and has incised 6-pointed flowers in spandrels. Plaque has incised open books. Moulded top cornice of slate is stepped back from outerpiers, under triangular pediment of sandstone inscribed with crude winged angel-head. Rear is of cut stone with raised outer piers and 3 slate courses across.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as a large late Georgian memorial made by a local mason, representing the end of a vernacular tradition in the region.