Stable at Cottesmore

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudbaxton, Pembrokeshire

Community: Rudbaxton

Locality: Prendergast

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Camrose

History

Stables to Cottesmore, probably mid C19, but stabling for 20 was recorded in a sale advertisement for Cotts Farm in 1826, before the building of the present Cottesmore mansion in 1839-41.

Exterior

Stable block, stucco with imitation slates to deep-eaved roofs. Single storey, 5 bays with centre deep-eaved pediment. Two large windows each side of centre, 12-pane with top panes tilting, and stucco cornices on console brackets. Centre has roundel in pediment and broad entry under moulded elliptical arch on console brackets. Rubble stone rear wall with centre projection.

Interior

Interior had centre section with loft and ground floor room to rear, while the two wings entered from side doors in centre part, held the stables. In C20 dividing wall to right stable was removed, and some plaster ceilings have gone. Wishbone struts to tie-beam trusses. Stables have cast-iron and timber fittings to stalls and loose boxes.

Included as a C19 stable block of architectural quality, retaining original detail.