Dolau Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Faenor, Ceredigion

Community: Faenor

Locality: Lovesgrove

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

History

Outbuilding and cottages to Dolau. A small single-storey house possibly C18 in origin has a cow-house added below and a cottage added above, probably in earlier C19, and then another cottage added below the cow house probably in late C19. Marked on 1838 tithe map as one of the buildings at Dole Farmhouse owned by Isaac Bonsall, occupied by Morgan Morgans. Under restoration 2002.

Exterior

Row of three cottages and a byre, being converted to holiday cottages 2002. Rubble stone and slate roofs. Oldest section is single-storey cottage with large stone left end stack raised in brick, 9-pane window and door in C20 porch. Cottage uphill to right has entry through older cottage. Two storeys, two 9-pane sash windows each floor with brick heads, and stone end stacks. Downhill to left of oldest part is byre with 3 doors with stone voussoirs and board doors with strap hinges and a C20 window replacing fourth door to left. Added S end cottage has brick-framed windows and brick end chimneys, that to left a dummy. Six-pane window above, 9-pane below. Door in S end wall. Rear is similar to front but with door and overlight to right. Rear of byre has inserted right window and small vent loops. Older house has inserted C20 French window. Upper cottage has 9-pane window with stone voussoirs to first floor left, and stair window with brick head to right.

Interior

Oldest part has 2 whitewashed oak collar trusses, pegged but possibly reused as both have marks of differently placed collars. Sawn-off tie-beams below. Very large left end fireplace with early C19 painted timber gun-rack over. Slate floor. Upper cottage has 2 rooms, S room has small cast-iron C19 range. 6-panel door into back room, Closed-in stair to upper floor with 2 rooms, 6-panel doors and iron grates to fireplaces. Byre has 3 bolted collar trusses. Bedrock under chimney of house above has been cut back to gain level floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small C18 house incorporated in C19 estate outbuildings, presumably as estate workers' accommodation.