Ty Capel y Dyffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyrnog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty Capel y Dyffryn

Location: To the side of Capel Dyffryn, to which it is linked by a wall; similar low wall and railings at front to those of the chapel.

Community: Llandyrnog

Locality: Waen

Llandyrnog

Possibly contemporary with Capel Dyffryn, which was built in 1836.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 3-window house in roughcast render, symmetrical fronted, with a slate roof and brick end-chimneys. The centre bay at front is slightly advanced and gabled.

The windows of the front elevation above and below are of hornless sash type, with unusual margin glazing: each sash has a single small central pane with single margins above and below and double margins at each side. Four-panel main door centrally with rectangular overlight and simple pilasters and entablature.

A manse planned with its chapel; the house is in related style and has retained its character.