Pentre-bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyrnog, Denbighshire

Community: Llandyrnog

Locality: Pentre-mawr

Llandyrnog

Probably C18 or early C19

Exterior

A 2-storey, 3-window small farmhouse in red brickwork with a slate roof and a tile ridge. Brick end-chimneys. Later timber porch on a high plinth wall of brickwork.

The front windows are of 9 panes, in unequal sashes above and 12 panes below. The door is modern. The windows have brick arches; those on the first storey are set well below eaves, allowing space for an attic. The attic has a window in the east gable only.

Interior

Pentre-bach is a symmetrically planned house entred on the axis; it is said to have a good staircase.

Reasons for Listing

The working farmhouse of Pentre, related to the rise of Pentre-mawr to gentry status in the early C19; a small farmhouse which has retained its character; listed also for group value with Pentre-mawr and the agricultural range.