Osbourne House, including area railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Osbourne House, including area railings.

Location: Midway along Church Street, on the E side, the house is immediately S of, and attached to Cyncoed.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

C19 terraced house, a mirrored pair with Cyncoed to left. The building is marked on the 1840 tithe map.

Exterior

Terraced house, a pair with Cyncoed to N. Two storey, 2-window facade in unpainted stucco. Pitched, slate roof with red brick end stack to S and painted timber eaves board. First floor has 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills. Ground floor has, to left, deeply-recessed timber door with small rectangular overlight, and slate step. To right is 3-sided canted bay window with dwarf stucco rendered wall beneath continuous slate sill, 12-pane timber sash to front and 4-pane side-lights. Cornice and flat leaded roof.
Small, square forecourt has rendered dwarf wall with locally-made wrought iron railings. Rails have outsize scrolls set between two horizontal bars, with the upper bar carrying small spearheads flanked by miniature scrolls.

Not inspected.

Included for special architectural interest as one of a pair of well-detailed C19 townhouses.