Plas-y-Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Plas-y-Coed

Location: Set well back from the street, situated beyond a lawned forecourt with decorative railings, immediately S of Park Villa.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

Later C19 detached house possibly built by David Jenkins, builder, of Llansteffan in 1874. It was probably occupied by Mary James, farmer, in 1881. One of a pair of villas with Park House adjoining.

Exterior

House, unpainted roughcast and stucco with hipped slate eaves roof and red brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window facade with channelled piers to angles and matching jambs to first floors windows, the heads with incised voussoirs. Sash windows with marginal glazing bars and slate sills. Ground floor 4-panel door with rectangular overlight in wide timber doorcase with cornice on console brackets. Flanking ground floor bays have 3-sided canted bay windows with dwarf stucco walls beneath continuous stone sills and sashes with marginal glazing bars. Hipped slate roofs.

Not inspected.

Included as a good late C19 villa of definite quality and character forming a pair with Park View.