Railings and area walls at Plas-y-Coed and Park Villa.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Railings and area walls at Plas-y-Coed and Park Villa.

Location: Situated at the side of the pavement on the W side of Church Street, E of Plas-Y-Coed and Park Villa.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

Rubble stone wall with wrought iron scroll railings probably of c1874, when the two houses were built.

Exterior

Rubble stone area wall with decorative wrought iron railings, locally made, and of distinctive character. Probably of 1874, with later end-piers. Whitewashed low stone wall with slate coping, stepped forming two levels - lower to N, running in a continuous line N-S along the street line, in front of gardens of Plas-y-Coed and Park Villa. Gaps for entrances to both properties, evenly spaced, with stone walling flanking stone steps. Distinctive locally-produced railings with outsize scrolls between 2 horizontal bars. Upper bars carry small spearheads, alternately with double miniature scrolls - inverted to outer scrolls. Tall squared stuccoed end-piers with projecting cornice and pyramidal quartz rubble caps. Piers a later addition - N pier dated ''1922''.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the distinctive and unusual wrought-iron railings once common in Llansteffan, and locally-produced. Also for group value with the two associated houses.