Albion House, including forecourt railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Albion House, including forecourt railings

Location: Situated at the S side of the High Street, at W end of a terraced row, opposite The Brackens

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

Village house formerly Albion inn, earlier C19, recorded as part of the Laques estate in 1855.

Exterior

Early C19 end-terrace house, roughcast, 2 storeys, 3-window range. Slate eaves roof with end stacks, brown brick to W, taller rendered stack to E. Raised first floor sill band and narrow stucco surrounds to openings. Twelve-pane sashes with painted stone sills and painted reveals, hornless sashes to first floor. Central panelled timber door, half-glazed, within large C20 timber glazed porch with flat leaded roof over.
Forecourt wall is slate-capped rubble stone with square end-piers having stepped pyramidal stone caps. Wall carries typical locally-made wrought-iron rails with broad scrolls between two horizontal bars. Upper bar has spearheads with small flanking scrolls. Paired gates to centre with similar spearheads and scrolls, middle bar with outsize scrolls above and dog-bars below. Bottom margin.

Interior

Not inspected. Said to have broad central hall and central timber staircase with panelled timber internal doors.

Included as a good early C19 town house of late Georgian character.