29, Bridge Street, Chepstow, Chepstow

A Grade II Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 29, Bridge Street, Chepstow, Chepstow

Location: The end of an attached range of 3 houses at angles to the road; this property set furthest back with small walled courtyard garden at front.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

C18 though on an earlier site, possibly of the Chapel of St Ann or a medieval tidal mill, the footings of which have been discovered adjacent. Separate building adjacent was a former warehouse; in front was the former post-office with projecting bay.

Exterior

End of terrace Georgian house. Walls rendered and painted; machine-tile roof with brick end stack. Three storeys. Unequal 2-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames to left; smaller windows to right - 8-pane to first floor and 4-pane casement above. Ground floor doorway to right with segmental head.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of a terrace of three Georgian house in a prominent position. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Bridge Street.