Rhos-goch

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Locality: Bethania

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Penuwch

Probably early C19, with additions of mid-to-late C19. Probably originally thatched.

Exterior

Single-storey cottage with in-line agricultural extensions. Stone, painted, with corrugated roof replacing thatch; red brick chimney to each end of roof of house.
House has roughly central doorway under lean-to porch; boarded doors to porch and house; small windows to each return of porch. To L of porch a 4-pane sash window; to R of porch, a small window with fixed pane. To R of house, with lower roof-pitch, a small-in-line block with doorway to L, and small window in upper part of end gable.
To L of house, an in-line cow-house with boarded door whose L gable end has tiny window near apex, and a small window to lower L.
Rear of house has two small windows, cow-house has single window retaining some glazing bars.

Not accessible.

Reasons for Listing

Good example of an increasingly scarce early C19 smallholder's cottage with attached in-line cow-house.