Abercwmboi Workmen's Hall and Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaman, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberaman

Locality: Abercwmboi

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberaman

History

Built 1913. Part of the provision for workers of the Powell Duffryn Steam Coal Company - as was nearby
church of St Margaret of Antioch. Hall was used as a cinema until a fire in 1966; as part of subsequent refurbishment the building was extended to E.

Exterior

Hall and attached institute wing at lower level. Built of stone rubble coursed and rock-faced to front with ashlar dressings, rendered to right side; machine tile roof with ventilator and moulded ashlar coping. 2 storeys. Gable-end facade to hall has central tripartite Venetian-style window with keystone and continuous corniced hood, giving onto balcony. This is supported by the projecting channelled double doorway with inscription over; part glazed swing doors. Side bays are slightly advanced and defined by decoratively spaced ashlar quoins; oculi to first floor, small rectangular lobby windows with corniced hoods below. No windows to right side; left side has windows with brick surrounds to 2 storeys and across storeys; mostly replaced glazing except for one 6-pane sash. At a lower level and reached by a flight of steps down slope is the former Institute which retains main doorway with deep round-arched hood supported by giant consoles on pilasters with inscription in tympanum. Tall tripartite window similar to that at hall gable end though with moulded render surround; other windows are rectangular and paired, all with replaced glazing.

Interior

Entrance lobby has boarded dado and stairs to upper level each side; these have decorative tripartite metal balusters and a moulded ramped handrail. Institute entered at lower level consists of a suite of rooms including a billiard hall and former library, converted to a bar lounge.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare surviving worker''''''''''''''''s recreational and educational centre from the early years of the 20th century when mining in the Cynon Valley was at its height.