Detached Outbuildings Range at Rhiwlas (former Rectory)

A Grade II Listed Building in Banwy, Powys

Community: Banwy

Community: Banwy

Locality: Llangadfan

Llanerfyl

History

Probably early C19, a group of barn and stables probably contemporary with the former rectory; a vernacular counterpart to the rectory in similar materials.

Exterior

L shaped range of buildings, comprising a small three-bay barn at the rear (to the north-west) and a
three-bay lofted stable wing extending towards the house. Quasi-rubble local gritstone, uncoursed; slate
roof. Boarded doors and hatch covers.

The barn has a symmetrical north-west elevation with door to centre bay and hatches at high level to each end bay; the hatch at left has been walled up. Slit ventilators each side. At the front (to the house) there is a door to the centre bay and slit ventilators to the end bay at left. Hatch above slit ventilator in the
north-east gable end.

The lofted forward wing has three doors and slit ventilators on its south west side, a loft hatch and slit
ventilators on its north-east side. At the end of the wing is a stone staircase over a lean-to dog kennel and
a loft door.

Interior not seen.