Lofted stables at Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Lofted stables at Plas Gwyn

Location: Set back, within private grounds, between the A5025 and the B5109 SW of Pentraeth. The lofted stables lie to the NW of the house at Plas Gwyn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Pentraeth

Locality: Plas Gwyn Estate

Built-Up Area: Pentraeth

Traditional County: Anglesey

Pentraeth

History

Late C18 lofted stables block, built for Paul Panton in 1777 and dated by a stone plaque set high in the S wall.

Exterior

C18 lofted stable block built of rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar. Shallow hipped slate roof has rendered brick stack to R (N). The principal elevation is symmetrically planned, with entry to stables and tack room recessed under a wide segmental arch. Flanking ground floor windows are hornless 12-pane sashes, with similar 1st floor windows of 6 panes. The windows have flat brick heads and slate sills; the segmental arch is rendered. An external flight of stone steps along the S wall leads up to the loft door. To R of the doorway, set high on the wall, is a stone plaque which bears the initials and date: P / P M / 1777. Another plaque over the entrance is a commemorative slate tablet which reads: Paul Panton 1731-1797 Hynafiaethydd (Antiquary). There are 3 windows set low in the rear wall.

Interior

The stables have sawn joists, formerly with lath and plaster ceilings. Stone slab floors have been partially concreted over. The loft retains a small decorative iron grate.

Reasons for Listing

Included as being an excellent late C18 lofted stable block which retains all its original character in the unaltered plan and external features of the building. The stables are an integral part of the development of ancillary buildings that are grouped around the estate centre at Plas Gwyn.