Lan Lash, including attached former cow sheds

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangathen, Carmarthenshire

Location: Approximately 1.1km SW of Broad Oak, in a farmyard set back on the S side of the A40.

Community: Llangathen

Locality: Lan Lash

Llangathen

History

Probably an C18 house, with attached cow shed, and shown on the 1839 Tithe map, by which time it was part of the Aberglasney Estate. It was subsequently enlarged by the building of a new main range with rear wing. The attached cow shed was also modified and heightened. An additional cow shed was added in the third quarter of the C19 and is shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey. Sash windows were reinstated in the third quarter of the C20.

Exterior

A 2½-storey 2-window house of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with gable stack to the L, end stack to the R, both roughcast. A lower wing in-line to the L probably represents the earlier house and has a continuous outshut to the front. On the R side is a lower cow shed and, set back at the end, another but lower cow shed. The house has a central entrance inside an added gabled porch with a boarded door. Windows R and L are horned sashes in original segmental-headed openings. The similar but smaller upper-storey windows are placed inside the line of the lower-storey windows. The L side of the house has C20 openings to the outshut and 2 gabled dormers with similar windows. The L gable end of the wing has a lean-to and a porch. The rear of the wing has a fixed upper-storey window and an inserted lower-storey window. In the L gable end of the main range is a 2-light attic casement on the L side of the stack. The main range has a rear wing, the side wall of which has a lean-to with 2 2-light windows. Its gable end has 2-pane sash windows in each storey. To the L of the wing, behind the main range and extending to the rear of the attached cow shed, is an outshut with fixed windows.

The cow shed to the R of the main range is built in 2 phases. It has 3 doorways, but the brick segmental heads and loft are stepped and are later. The doorways have boarded split doors and upper L is a window inserted in a wider loft opening under a wooden lintel, probably for farm workers'''' accommodation. Set back further R is the later cow shed, which is lower and has a steeply pitched roof. It has 3 boarded doors in segmental-headed doorways with brick dressings. The gable end has 2 windows with brick dressings.

Interior

The entrance hall has quarry tiles, and straight stair at the rear of the hall on the R. A panelled door to the R leads to the parlour, with boarded kitchen door on the L. The kitchen has a fireplace with timber lintel and quarry-tile floor. The wing has a larger C18 fireplace with timber lintel. The cow sheds have mid C20 concrete stalls.

Listed as a C19 farmhouse retaining definite character and part of a well-preserved farm group.