Cae-mor Farmhouse and adjoining farm building

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Entry Name: Cae-mor Farmhouse and adjoining farm building

Location: Located on a narrow lane which runs N from the B4579 road. Set within a sharp bend, the ground sloping down to the N. The house and its adjoining farm building bound the N and W sides of the farmyar

County: Wrexham

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Nant Gwryd

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Sub-medieval farmhouse probably earlier than the adjoining farm building which is dated 1715. Partly re-windowed in late C19.

Exterior

Long range of one-and-a-half storeys facing N, with N cross-wing to L of centre, and adjoining barn at right angles to W end. The house is constructed of rubble stone with large quoins under slate roofs. Large stone ridge stack with 2 shafts to L of N wing; projecting end stack to wing. Lean-to stone porch in angle of main range and R side of wing; C20 part-lit panelled door reached by stone steps; small window to R return. To the R of the porch is a 2-light wooden casement window in original opening. Raked half-dormer to R containing 4-pane sash with red brick reveals. The E side of the wing has similar 4-pane sashes to each storey with continuous red brick reveals; segmental brick head to lower window and raked half-dormer above. To the far L of the main range is a small rendered lean-to, probably C20, with window to E side. The E gable end has C19 4-pane sashes to each storey, that below offset to the L. Facing the farmyard, the S side of the house has a doorway to the far R; planked door under a segmental brick head. To the L of the stack is a raked half-dormer over a 4-pane sash window. To the far L is a probable blocked doorway.
The adjoining farm building is slightly higher than the house. The N gable, fronting the road, has 3 tiers of ventilation slits, and to centre, a datestone reading M/EM/1715. Beneath is a single-storey stone lean-to with small 2-light window. W front of barn is partly weather-boarded to upper portion, probably over timber-framing. Entrance to L of centre with split doors; gabled loft doorway above with slate-hung sides, the door now missing. Small loft hatch to L and low doorway to far L with split doors. To R of main entrance is a later planked loft door, below which is a small window set in stone. Butt joints in this area suggest alterations. Low-set 3-light window with ventilator to far R. S gable end has a short planked loft door and 4 tiers of ventilation slits. The E side, facing the farmyard, has doorway to far L and 2 pairs of doorways to far R, all with stable doors. Between, the elevation is weather-boarded to the upper part, with corrugated iron lean-tos below.

Interior

No access to interior of house at time of inspection. Farm building has large cow-house to S end with timber-framed and planked partitions; large beams supporting loft.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine sub-medieval house and adjoining dated farm building, both retaining strong vernacular regional character.