Milestone at Dolywern

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Dolywern

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

One of a series of milestones along this road. It was probably erected when Denbighshire County Council took control of the county''s highways in the late C19.

Exterior

Square-section milestone with arched top, later built into a rubble stone wall. Attached to the front is a cast iron plate with arched head, raised margin and letters in relief. It reads ''''Wrexham District / 1894 / DCC'''' under the arch. Beneath are distances in miles and furlongs: Wrexham 15.2 / Chirk 5 / Glyn 1.3 / Llanarmon DC 6.1''''.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a well-preserved County Council milestone, one of the few to survive on this road.